The following discloses our Privacy Policy information gathering and dissemination practices in respect to; Practice Notes Pty Ltd ACN 169 713 544 (thereafter referred to as; Practice Notes).

General Privacy Policy – Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)
Practice Notes has created this statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) established in Australia by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) “as amended 2012” apply to Practice Notes.

Information Collection and Use:
Practice Notes will collect and store your personal or entity information in order to provide you with a service you have asked us to provide, provide you with professional services, serve you as a client, advise you of CPE or travel developments and/or to undertake marketing activities.

Practice Notes will not use personal information for purposes beyond those deem necessary in the normal course of business. Personal client data and information gathered for the creation of the database is for the sole use of Practice Notes.

The Practice Notes database is private and confidential. The database will not be passed to any third party by Practice Notes without the express permission of the person or entity it relates to, unless it is necessary to pass on this information in order to provide a service that you have asked us to provide (see section: General Provisions). Practice Notes does not share, store or use identifiable personal information for any secondary purposes unless required to do so by law.

Type of Personal Information Held:
Practice Notes may request personal information from you in order to provide a service that you have asked us to provide. Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following category: information submitted and obtained in connection with professional matters and/or services e.g. name, entity, address, employment details, including, entity details, credit card data (offered by you for payment) etc.

Accuracy of Your Personal Information:
If Practice Notes has accurate personal information about you, it enables Practice Notes to provide you with the best possible service. Practice Notes takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information Practice Notes collect uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Please contact Practice Notes immediately if you find that the personal information Practice Notes holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Practice Notes will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is corrected.

Sensitive Personal Data:
We may collect sensitive personal data intentional or incidentally. By providing us with solicited and unsolicited sensitive personal data, you consent to our using the data subject to applicable law as described in this notice. The references to sensitive personal data are to the various categories of personal data identified by ancillary data privacy laws as requiring special treatment, including in some circumstances the need to obtain explicit consent.

As the nature of the work undertaken by Practice Notes has both a national and global perspective, where necessary data collected may be transferred domestically and/or internationally between ourselves and others. Whilst Practice Notes take steps to maintain the security of practicenotes.com.au, you should understand that the open nature of the internet is such that data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended.

Purposes For Which We Hold Personal Information:
We primarily hold personal information for principal and associated professional matters and/or services.

What Happens If You Don’t Provide Personal Information?
If you do not provide the personal information Practice Notes’ requests, Practice Notes will not be able to provide you with professional matters and/or services.

Disclosures:
Practice Notes has a duty to maintain the confidentiality of its client’s affairs including personal information. We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held as stated above, or for a related secondary purpose. In some cases we may disclose information with your consent. We may also disclose your personal information where we are under a legal obligation to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Disclosure with Your Consent:
Your consent may be given either expressly or implied from your conduct. Where the provision of law services to you requires disclosing your personal information to a third party (e.g. a law enforcement agency, the Commonwealth of Australia, a State or Territory body etc) your consent would be implied when you engage Practice Notes unless you tell Practice Notes otherwise.

Disclosure Compelled By Law:
For example: in response to a subpoena. If Practice Notes engages a third party contractor to perform services which involves handling personal information, Practice Notes takes reasonable steps to prohibit the contractor from using personal information except for the purposes for which it was supplied.

Direct Marketing and Privacy:
From time to time Practice Notes may use the personal information it collects about you to identify particular services and/or information which it believes may be of interest and benefit to you. Practice Notes may then contact you to let you know about these services and information and how it may benefit you. Please contact Practice Notes if you do not want to receive any of this information or ‘opt out’ of this service.

Security of Your Personal Information:
Practice Notes protects your personal information from loss, misuse, modification and disclosure. Practice Notes uses industry standard safeguards to ensure the security of your personal information through physical, electronic and managerial procedures including internal policies in relation to secure computer use.

Employees of Practice Notes access your personal information only in order for them to carry out their employment. Our employees are committed to maintaining confidentiality. When Practice Notes no longer requires your personal information Practice Notes securely destroys the information and deletes it from its systems and electronic computer servers.

Access to Your Personal Information:
Subject to a number of exceptions which are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you. Practice Notes will refuse access if it interferes with the privacy rights of other persons, or if it breaches any confidentiality that is attached to that information. If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Privacy Co-ordinator. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

Our Privacy Co-ordinator would discuss these with you. You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be legally provided. Your request for access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. Practice Notes may charge you a fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieval and the supply of the information to you. If Practice Notes refuses your request for access, it will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

Contacting the Practice Notes Coordinator:
If you wish to gain access to or correct your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, you should contact the Privacy Officer: PO Box 4907 GCMC Queensland Australia 9726 or Phone: +61 1300 004 824. Practice Notes will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

Contacting the OAIC:
If necessary, you can also make a complaint to the The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) www.oaic.gov.au

General Provisions:
Practice Notes reserves the right to change our Privacy Policy or Legal Statement any time without notice. Practice Notes will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy and Legal Statement on the Practice Notes’ website.

The Practice Notes Privacy Policy and Legal Statement and Agreement are governed by the laws in force in Victoria, Australia. You irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Victoria and Courts of Appeal in Australia from them and/or any relevant tribunals for determining any dispute concerning this agreement. Practice Notes may legally assign any of our rights and obligations under this agreement at any time by giving you notice.